Friday, October 19, 2007
[…] Once an objection is raised,22 the trial court has an obligation
as gatekeeper to research the issue legally and factually in
order to have some basis for allowing the evidence.23
If the court is unwilling to stop and conduct a full Daubert
hearing, under Christie and Simpson the court should at
least take a short break to identify and consult all the
appropriate scientific treatises, case law, and other legitimate
sources that counsel will rush out, collect, and provide.
Trial courts can consider almost anything.
In determining Daubert admissibility, under KRE § 104(a)
the trial court “is not bound by the rules of evidence except
those with respect to privileges.” This means that in a
Daubert review, full-blown or otherwise, a trial court can
consider textbooks, learned treatises, scientific articles, law
review articles, or internet materials without worrying
whether they are hearsay, best evidence, sworn, certified, or