Thursday, December 20, 2007
[…] various items of drug paraphernalia including scales,
individually wrapped bundles of methamphetamine, a pistol,
and $1,527 in cash. Rocky Gray was convicted of several
drug charges and being a persistent felony offender in the
second degree and sentenced to a total of 58 years. The trial
also forfeited the cash found during the search.
The forfeiture of the money did not violate Kentucky’s
forfeiture law or Gray’s due process rights. Gray argued that
the cash was improperly forfeited because the money was not
shown to have been exchanged in the sale of drugs.
Kentucky’s forfeiture statute, KRS 218A.410, permits the
forfeiture of “[e]verything of value furnished ... in exchange
for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter, all
proceeds ... traceable to the exchange, and all moneys ... used,
or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this
chapter.” The statute further provides that it shall be a
rebuttable presumption “that all moneys, coin, and currency
found in close proximity to controlled substances, to drug
manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia ... are presumed
to be forfeitable under this paragraph.”