Friday, January 18, 2008
[…] See Fugate v. Com., 993 S.W.2d 931 (Ky.1999), Whitler v. Com., 810 S.W.2d 505 (Ky.1991) and Taylor v. Com., 821 S.W.2d 72 (Ky.1991). According to Thompson v. Com., 862 S.W.2d 871 (Ky.1993), a motion filed two days before trial is not timely. The motion must be renewed after voir dire. Hodge v. Com., 17 S.W.3d 824 (Ky.2000).
RIGHT TO TRIAL

There is no constitutional right to a jury trial in the case of “petty” offenses (generally, those which carry 6 months or less in jail). Nevertheless, KRS 29A.270(1) gives a defendant the statutory right to a jury trial in “all criminal prosecutions, including prosecutions for violations of traffic laws, in Circuit and District Courts.” The statute should then be interpreted as placing the burden on the accused to request a jury trial in the case of petty offenses. Com. v. Green, 194 S.W.3d 277 (Ky.2006).
STIPULATIONS