Friday, January 18, 2008
[…] Lanham relaxed that requirement by specifying when a motion in limine is sufficient to preserve an issue. The best practice is simply to re-object if there is any doubt. If the objection is the same as the motion in limine, just refer the court back to that motion and the grounds for it.

Practice Tip: When the Court Defers a Decision. If the court defers a ruling on the admissibility of evidence, make sure to move the court to order that the evidence not be mentioned in opening statements.

NOTICE OF DEFENSES

KRS 500.070(2) says simply, “No court can require notice of a defense prior to trial time.” Important exceptions include reciprocal discovery obligations under RCr 7.24, rape shield under KRE 412, and mental health defenses under KRS 504.070.

RCr 7.26, which requires the Commonwealth to provide witness statements at least 48 hours prior to trial, is not reciprocal.