Friday, January 18, 2008
[…] Com. v. Harrell, 3 S.W.3d 349 (Ky.1999), Fister v. Com., 133 S.W.3d 480 (Ky. 2003), both citing Dunn v. U.S., 284 U.S. at 393, 52 S.Ct. at 190, 76 L.Ed. at 358 (1932) and U.S. v. Powell, 469 U.S. at 67, 105 S.Ct. at 475, 83 L.Ed.2d at 467 (1984), for the proposition that “each count of an indictment should be regarded as a separate indictment, and thus consistency in a verdict is not necessary.”

In Separate Trials – Can a defendant charged with complicity be found guilty, as a matter of law, when all his co-defendants have already been tried and acquitted? The answer is “yes.” KRS 502.030 says: “In any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the accused is based upon the conduct of another person pursuant to ... KRS 502.020, it is no defense that: (1) Such other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any offense based on the conduct in question, or has previously been acquitted thereof, or has been convicted of a different offense, or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction for such conduct....”

However, an exception to this rule seems to have been carved out in Robinson v. Com., 2007 WL 2459196 (Ky.App.2007), to be published, not yet final.