Friday, January 18, 2008
[…] It has always been the progressive acts which so designate an individual.” Bray, at 479-80.

Identity – A name is direct prima facie evidence of the identity of a person. Braden v. Com., 600 S.W.2d 466 (Ky.App.1978). Once the case has been made, however, the burden shifts to the defendant to show he is not the person who was previously convicted. Jones v. Com., 457 S.W.2d 627, 631 (Ky.1970).

Merger of Prior Offenses – KRS 532.080(4) says that “two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed while that person was imprisoned.” So, what if the person is probated on his first prior offense, then commits his second prior offense while on that probation, then serves both sentences either concurrently or in an uninterrupted consecutive sentence? Those two prior offenses do not merge.