AGGREGATING SENTENCES
[…] Evidence – The rules of evidence do not apply to revocation hearings. KRE 1101(d)(5). Hearsay is admissible. Marshall v. Com., 638 S.W.2d 288 (Ky.App.1982). Illegally seized evidence is admissible. Tiryung v. Com., 717 S.W.2d 503 (Ky.App.1986). Statements made in violation of Miranda are admissible. Childers v. Com., 593 S.W.2d 80 (Ky.App.1980).
PAROLE ELIGIBILITY
The date set by the Department of Corrections as the date of a state prisoner’s parole eligibility is a fixed date. It is not brought closer by any kind of good-time, work-time, or educational achievement credit.
KRS 439.3401(2) says, “Violent offenders may have a greater minimum parole eligibility date than other offenders who receive longer sentences, including a sentence of life imprisonment.” This seems plain enough, but it is not the law. For any sentence over 23 years and 6 months, the parole eligibility is 20 years. No sentence can have a longer parole eligibility than a life sentence. Hughes v. Com., 87 S.W.3d 850 (Ky.2002).